PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE
Our website address is: https://pfc.org.za.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND "WHY" WE COLLECT IT.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

Who we share your data with and how long we retain your data?
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (POPI) ACT OF 2013
We, the Church, understand that your personal information is important to you and that certain personal information is shared on the WhatsApp social media platform, which personal information includes contact details and names. Please note that this personal information has been provided to the Church strictly to be used, stored and/or processed in terms of POPI, the Church’s Privacy Policy and within the scope for which it was received and/or provided. Please note that the Church, as the responsible party, must ensure that the personal information which is shared is protected by all third parties in the same manner and with the same protection as that which the Church provides. Therefore, please note that any personal information shared with you or in terms of any of the Church’s activities is done strictly in terms of POPI and solely for the legitimate purpose of fulfilling the requested and/or necessary services. No personal information must be misused, abused, recycled and/or relied upon without the necessary consent or authority. Should any breach of personal information be found to derive from one of our members or one of the associated WhatsApp groups, the permissions and access to that group will be suspended for a period until such time as the Church can complete its investigation in terms of POPI. To this end, the Church reserves all its rights herein. Effective communication is essential, and WhatsApp has proven to be an ideal medium for some. Therefore, the Church shall continue to make use of these WhatsApp groups (until such time as a more secure method is adopted). Therefore, please note the following when making use of the WhatsApp groups:
• No personal information may be removed and/or used outside of the scope of the WhatsApp group or reason for said group.
• No personal advertising on any of the WhatsApp groups.
• No personal conversations or comments. Should this be necessary, please do so privately and with the necessary consent from the member.
• No sharing of any of the personal information disclosed on the WhatsApp Groups.
• No unauthorised use, collection, storage, processing or collation of any personal information shared on the Church WhatsApp groups for whatsoever reason.
It must be noted that WhatsApp administrators are legally responsible for the activity and posts of a group. This is not based on any Paarl Family Church policy, but instead the law of the Republic.
 
Paarl Family Church